Dhanki

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Dangi, Dangri, Dangs Bhil, Dhanka, Kakachhu-Ki Boli, Tadavi, Tadvi Bhil
Population

203,000 (2011 census). 151,000 Dhanki and 52,000 Tadavi (2011 census).

Location

Gujarat state: Dangs district; Maharashtra state: Jalgaon district; Karnataka and Rajasthan states.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Khandesi [khn].

Language Use

Also use Gujarati [guj].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 53% in Gujarat (2001 census). NT: 2017.

Writing

Gujarati script [Gujr].

Other Comments

Dhanka of Rajasthan reportedly speak Hindi as L1; Dhanka of Maharashtra use Gujarati as L1; Tadvi Bhil reportedly use Bhili [bhb] as L1. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: