Dhurga

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Dhu’rga, Dhuurga, Durga, Duurga, Tharumba, Thaua, Thoorga, Thurga
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speakers survived into the 1970s.

Location

New South Wales state: Bermagui to Jervis bay.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
Dictionary. Dhurga is being taught at primary, secondary, and tertiary levels.
Page Views Left: