Dinka, South Central

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Agar, Central Dinka
Population

250000

Location

Lakes State.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)).

Dialects

Agar, Aliap (Aker, Aliab, Thany), Ciec (Ador, Ajak, Chiech, Cic, Ciem, Kwac), Gok (Cok, Gauk). Gok dialect is influenced by Southwestern Dinka [dik]. Lexical similarity: 90% with Southeastern Dinka [dks]. A member of macrolanguage Dinka [din].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Reel [atu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Taught in primary schools. Bible portions: 1866–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].