Dieri

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Diyari
Autonym
Dieri
Population

5 (2016 census). Ethnic population: 600.

Location

South Australia state: Leigh creek.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Development

Grammar. Texts. NT: 1897. The Dieri Aboriginal Corporation started preparing Dieri language material for schools in 2009. The Mobile Language Team (MLT) worked with the Dieri Aboriginal Corporation to complete a Dieri language learner’s guide in 2017.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: