Dinka, Southwestern

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Western Dinka
Autonym
Thuɔŋjäŋ
Population

450,000 (1982 UBS).

Location

Aweil, Aweil East, Gogrial, Lol, and Twic, and Wau states; Gok state: Cueibet county; Western Lake state: Rumbek county, Jur river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)), primary education, literacy efforts.

Dialects

Rek (Raik), Abiem (Ajong Dit, Ajong Thi, Akany Kok, Akern Jok, Anei, Apuoth, Apwoth), Aguok (Agwok), Apuk, Awan, Lau, Luac, Malual (Atoktou, Duliit, Korok, Makem, Malwal, Peth), Paliet (Ajak, Baliet, Bon Shwai, Buoncwai, Bwoncwai, Kondair, Kongder, Tainbour, Thany Bur), Palioupiny (Akjuet, Akwang, Ayat, Cimel, Gomjuer, Palioping), Tuic (Adhiang, Amiol, Nyang, Thon, Twic, Twich, Twij). Luac dialect is different from Luac dialect in Northeastern Dinka [dip]. Lexical similarity: 89% with South Central Dinka [dib], 90% with Southeastern Dinka [dks]. A member of macrolanguage Dinka [din].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Bongo [bot], Thuri [thu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%. Extensive literacy materials available. Taught in primary schools. Literature. Grammar. NT: 2006–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: