Dinka, Northeastern

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Padang, White Nile Dinka
Autonym
Thuɔŋjäŋ
Population

320,000 (1986 UBS).

Location

Central Upper Nile state: Baliet and Pigi counties; Fangak state: Fangak county; Northern Upper Nile state: Melut and Renk counties; Ruweng state: Panriang county.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)), primary education, literacy efforts.

Dialects

Abiliang (Akoon, Bawom, Bowom, Dinka Ibrahim), Dongjol, Luac (Luaic), Ngok-Sobat (Jok, Ngork), Ageer (Abuya, Ageir, Ager, Beer, Niel, Nyel, Paloc, Paloic), Rut, Thoi. Lexical similarity: 92% with Northwestern Dinka [diw], 88% with Southwestern Dinka [dik] and Southeastern Dinka [dks], 86% with South Central Dinka [dib]. A member of macrolanguage Dinka [din].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Some literacy materials produced. Taught in primary schools. Literature. NT: 1952.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: