Dimasa

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Dimasa Kachari, Hills Kachari
Autonym
Grau Dima, Magrau
Population

112,000 (2001 census).

Location

Assam state: north Cachar district and Cachar hills; Karbi Anglong and Nagaon districts; Nagaland state: Haflong district; Meghalaya and Mizoram states.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Hasao, Hawar, Dembra, Dijuwa, Humri, Semsa, Walgong. Related to Kachari [xac].

Typology

SOV; agglutinative; tonal; honorific.

Language Use

Largely assimilated into Bengali [ben] and Assamese [asm] communities (Van Driem 2007). Some also use Assamese [asm], especially in Karbi Anglong and Nagaon districts (Longmailai 2012). Some also use Bengali [ben], especially in Cachar plains (Longmailai 2012). Some also use Naga Pidgin [nag], especially in Nagaland with speakers of other languages (Longmailai 2012). Used as L2 by Sakachep [sch].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 60% in Assam (2001 census). Literature. Dictionary. NT: 2005.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Some ethnic Dimasa speak other languages as L1: Mikir Karbi [mjw], Bengali [ben], and Assamese [asm]. Hindu, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: