Maldivian

Print

A language of Maldives

ISO 639-3
div
Autonym
ދިވެހި‎ (Divehi), ދިވެހިބަސް‎ (Divehi-bas)
Alternate Names
Dhivehi, Divehli, Mali, Malikh, Malki
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Maldivian, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All