Daju, Dar Daju

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Dadjo, Dadju, Dajo, Dajou, Daju, Daju Mongo, Daju Oum Hadjer
Autonym
Saaronge
Population

L1 users: 34,000 (1993 census).

Location

Batha region: south border; Guéra region: Guéra department, Mongo subprefecture, Eref and Mongo area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bardangal, Eref, Gadjira. Not inherently intelligible with Dar Sila Daju [dau]. Lexical similarity: 64% with Dar Sila Daju [dau].

Language Use

Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu]. Used as L2 by Kujarge [vkj], Sinyar [sys].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2008–2016.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: