Djinang

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Jandijinung
Population

130 (2016 census). 120 Djinang, 10 Wulaki (2016 census).

Location

Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Blyth, Goyder, and Ramingining rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Djadiwitjibi, Mildjingi, Wulaki (Wurlaki), Balurbi, Murrungun, Manyarring.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Dhuwal [dwu], Djambarrpuyngu [djr], Djinba [djb], English [eng], Gupapuyngu [guf]. Also use Burarra [bvr], especially by Wulaki dialect speakers. Used as L2 by Djinba [djb].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible portions: 1985–1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Intermarry with the Djinba [djb].

Page Views Left: