Djeebbana

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gunavidji, Ndjébbana
Population

340, all users. 240 (2006 census). 100 (1991).

Location

Northern Territory: Maningrida north coast area, West Arnhem Land.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Not closely related to other languages.

Language Use

Also use Gunwinggu [gup], or another Burarran language.

Language Development
Texts.
Page Views Left: