Aukan

Print

A language of Suriname

Language code
djk
Autonym
Okanisi tongo
Alternate Names
Aukaans, Businenge Tongo, Businengee Tongo, Eastern Maroon Creole, Ndjuká, Ndyuka, Ndyuka tongo, Nenge, Nenge Tongo, Nengee Tongo, Njuká, Okanisi, “Djoeka” (pej.), “Djuka” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Aukan, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All