Djawi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Djaui, Jawi
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker survived into the 1980s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Western Australia state: islands from Brunswick bay to King sound.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: