Mazagway

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mazagway-Hidi
Population

17,000 (1997).

Location

Far North region: Diamaré division southwest corner, Ndoukoula district, Dagaï, Kpala; Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Hina district, Mayo-Ladde, Zouvoul; North region: Mayo-Louti division, Baila, Boula Ibbi, Mazagway, Tam Djidde.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mazagway (Daba-Mousgoy, Musgoi, Musgoy), Kpala (Daba-Kola, Kola).

Language Development
Literature. Texts. Bible portions: 1972.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: