Madhi Madhi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Madhi-Madhi, Madhimadhi, Mathi-Mathi, Muthi Muthi, Muthimuthi, Mutti Mutti
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Jack Long, died in 1978 (Blake et al 2011).

Location

New South Wales state: Balranald to Murray districts, north to the Lachlan.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
In 2015, Dr. Luise Hercus, a leading chronicler of endangered Australian Aboriginal languages, gathered Madhi Madhi and other indigenous groups together to hear recordings of their heritage languages with the goal of helping the groups ‘maintain and teach their languages to future generations’.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Sound recordings made with Madhi Madhi speaker, Jack Long, in January 1969.

Page Views Left: