Dugwor

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Dougour, Memekere, Mofu-Dugwor, Tchakidjebe
Population

5,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Diamaré division, Meri subdivision, west of Tchere canton between Maroua and Meri, 6 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mikere.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community, traditional ceremonies, church, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], French [fra].

Language Development
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: