Damar, East

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
South Damar
Population

2,800 (1990 SIL).

Location

Maluku Province, southeast, 6 villages; northeast of Timor island, east of Roma island; Damar island, east side.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible of West Damar [drn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%.