Dampelas

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Dampelasa, Dian
Population

2,000 (Wurm 2007), decreasing. Ethnic population: 10,000 (Wurm 2007).

Location

Sulawesi Tengah province: Donggala, Parigi-Moutong, and Toli-Toli regencies, Balaesang, Dampelas, and Sojol sub-districts, 8 villages on northwest Makassar Strait.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Spoken in 8 villages but in 7 there are strong migrant communities and the everyday public language is Indonesian [ind]. Indonesian used increasingly in families who want children to have higher education (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Dampal dialect is extinct. Muslim.

Page Views Left: