Dumpas

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Doompas
Population

2,400 (2015 A. Ismael). No monolinguals (2015 A. Ismael). Ethnic population: 4,000 (2015 A. Ismael).

Location

Sabah: Beluran district, Bakung-Bakung, Gana Jati, Perancangan, Rancangan Nangoh, Tarasak, and Tombidong-Bidong villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

87% intelligibility of Tombonuo [txa], 57% of Labuk-Kinabatangan Kadazan [dtb], 44% of Coastal Kadazan dialect of Kadazan Dusun [dtp] (King 1984). Lexical similarity: 80% with Sugut Dusun [kzs] (Smith 1984: 26).

Language Use

Due to the emphasis on Standard Malay [zsm] in the educational system, those born after the 1990s are not fluent in the language, although they can still understand. Home, Friends, some Religion, Work. Adults only. Mixed attitudes. Also use Standard Malay [zsm], Tombonuo [txa].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: