Sowari

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Demta, Muris
Population

1,300 (2000), decreasing.

Location

Papua province: Ambora, Muris Besar, Muris Kecil, and Yougafsa villages on north coast.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Seldom used. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: