Ndendeule

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kindendeule, Kindendeuli, Ndendeuli
Population

140,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Ruvuma region: inland south of 10th parallel, and beyond Selous Game Reserve.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Ngindo [nnq].

Language Use

Little comprehension of other languages. All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: