Dan

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Da, Gio, Gio-Dan, Ya, Yacouba, Yakuba
Autonym
Dan
Population

L1 users: 1,300,000 (2012 V. Vydrin). 650,000 in Eastern Dan, 650,000 in western Dan. Total users in all countries: 1,534,800.

Location

Montagnes district: Biankouma, Danané, and Man prefectures, Liberian border area west of Touba. 19 villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gweetaawu (Eastern Dan), Blowo (Western Dan). At least 38 subdialects. In Liberia speakers in Garplay understood Côte d’Ivoire Yacouba dialect recordings as follows: Danane, Koulinle, Kale: very well; Blosse: quite well; Bloundo: reasonably well; dialects east of Blouno: considerable difficulty (Bolli and Frick 1971).

Typology

Whistle speech reported.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Also use Jula [dyu]. Also use French [fra], especially the educated. Used as L2 by Toura [neb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1% or more. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. NT: 1981–1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: