Dengka

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Rote, Rote Barat, Roti, Rotinese, Western Rote
Population

L1 users: 20,000 (2002 UKAW).

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur province: Rote island northwest coast, Ba’a town west to Tasilo bay.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Western Dengka, Eastern Dengka, Lelain. Western Dengka dialect has marked intonation; some occurrences of, ngg, in Eastern Dengka dialect become, nd, in Western Dengka. Some vocabulary of Western Dengka is like Dhao [nfa]. Dengka and Dela-Oenale [row] are more divergent from other languages on Rote.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: