Ndrulo

Print
Alternate Names
Ddradha, “Lendu North” (pej.), “Lendu-Ndrŭló” (pej.)
Autonym
Ndralo, Ndrŭló
Population

126,800 in Democratic Republic of the Congo, all users. L1 users: 87,200 in Democratic Republic of the Congo (2018 SIL). L2 users: 39,600 (2018 SIL). Total users in all countries: 145,700 (as L1: 106,100; as L2: 39,600).

Location

Ituri province: Mahagi territory, Walendu Watsi collectivity.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Most similar to Lendu [led] and Ngiti [niy].

Language Use

Also use Alur [alz].

Language Development
Literature.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: