Danau

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Danaw
Population

1,000 (Robinne 2000). Ethnic population: 5,000 (Robinne 2000).

Location

Shan State: Kalaw township, Ang Pan area, just west of Inle lake, on road to Heho.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Riang Lang [ril].

Language Use

Endangered. Also use Pa’o [blk].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Not the same as Danu [dnv], a Southern Burmic language. Buddhist, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: