Dani, Western

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Dani Barat, Ilaga Western Dani, Laany, Lani, Oeringoep, Timorini
Population

L1 users: 180,000 (1993 census).

Location

Papua province: Central highlands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Western Dani of Pyramid, Western Dani of Bokondini. Lexical similarity: 65% with Obokuitai [afz], 60% with Wano [wno].

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind]. Used as L2 by Wano [wno].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10% semiliterate. NT: 1981.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: