Dení

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Dani, Madiha
Population

740 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 880 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Amazonas state: Terra Indigena Camadeni and Terra Indigena Deni, between Purus and Juruá rivers, Upper Cunhua and Xiruã rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Inauini. Reportedly similar to Kulina [cul].

Language Use

Vigorous. Most also use Portuguese [por] (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].