Doe

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Dohe, Dowe, Kidoe
Population

10,000 (2017 K. Legère).

Location

Pwani region: Bagamoyo and Chalinze districts, Gongo, Mkoko, and Masugulu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Closely related to Kwere [cwe].

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all. Most also use Kwere [cwe], Swahili [swh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: