Dongo

Print
Alternate Names
Donga, Dongo Ko
Population

12,900 (2000).

Location

Haut-Uele province: east of Watsa.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Bangala [bxg].

Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Different from Dongo, a dialect of Gbaya [krs] of Sudan, Dong [doh] (Donga) of Nigeria, which is in the Chamba group of Adamawa, and Ndo [ndp], which is Nilo-Saharan.

Page Views Left: