Lukpa

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Dompago, Legba, Logba, Lokpa, Lugba
Population

L1 users: 83,400 (2014 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 101,300.

Location

Borgou department: Tchaouroue commune; Donga department: Bassila, Ouake communes, Kémérida area, border areas west of Djougou town.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

All ages. Also use Yom [pil]. Also use French [fra], in varying degrees depending on education level. Used as L2 by Kura Ede Nago [nqk], Yom [pil].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–30%. Dictionary. Bible: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Logba [lgq] of Ghana. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: