Dogosé

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Doghose, Doghosié, Dokhobe, Dokhosié, Dorhossié, Dorhosye, Doro Doghosié, Dorobé, Dorosie, Dorossé
Population

20,000 (1991 O. Balagassina).

Location

Cascades region: Comoe province, Sidéradougou subdistrict, Ouo, Sidéradougou, Kouere, Koro, and Sirakoro; Hauts-Bassins region: Houet province; Sud-Ouest region: Poni province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gbeyãse, Gbogorose, Klamaasise, Lutise, Mesise, Sukurase. Different from Bambadion dialects Dogoso [dgs] and Khe [kqg]. Lexical similarity: 82% with Khisa [kqm], 68% with Kaansa [gna], 15% with Dogoso [dgs], 14% with Khe [kqg].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 3%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Clans are Ouattara or Coulibaly. Muslim, traditional religion.