Dass

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Barawa
Population

8,830. 1,130 Lukshi, 4,700 Durr-Baraza, 700 Wandi and Zumbul, 2,300 Dot (1971 census).

Location

Bauchi state: Akleri, Toro, and Dass LGAs; Plateau state: Shendam LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lukshi (Dekshi), Durr-Baraza (Bandas), Zumbul (Boodla), Wandi (Wangday), Dot (Dott, Dwat, Zodi). A dialect subgroup.

Free Views Left: