Dompo

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Dumpo, Ndmpo
Population

L1 users: 65 (Blench 1999a), decreasing. Ethnic population: 970 (2000).

Location

Brong-Ahafo region: Banda district, Dompofie quarter.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Also use Nafaanra [nfr].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

‘Dompo’ is the name of people and language.

Page Views Left: