Dair

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Dabab, Daier, Thaminyi
Population

1,000 (1978 GRN).

Location

Shamal Kurdufan state: west and south of Jebel Dair.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].