Paakantyi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Baagandji, Bagandji, Darling, Kula, Paakanti, Paakintyi, Southern Baagandji
Population

4 (2005 AUSTLANG).

Location

New South Wales state: Darling river basin.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Paaruntyi, Kurnu (Gurnu), Nhaawuparlku, Milpulo, Wilyaali, Thangkaali, Pulaali, Wanyuparlku, Pantyikali (Bandjigali), Marrawarra (Maruara), Southern Paakantyi, Parrintyi (Baarrundji, Barindji).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. The Paakantyi Language Circle has been promoting their language since 2008; their work has enabled Paakantyi language courses to be added to several schools, and they have published four children’s stories in partnership with Indigenous Literacy. Aboriginal Educator Noe Lumby worked with some young men within the Juvenile Justice System to create Paakantyi language resources.
Page Views Left: