Drents

Print

A language of Netherlands

Alternate Names
Drente, Drenthe
Population

255,000 (Herweijer and Jans 2009).

Location

Drenthe province: near German border; Overijssel province: Steenwijkerland municipality.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

North Drente (Noord-Drents), South Drente (Zuid-Drents).

Language Use

Also use Dutch [nld].

Language Development

Dictionary. Bible portions: 1981.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], standardized in 1983.

Other Comments

Identified by the government as variant of Low Saxon [nds] (1996).

Page Views Left: