Rukai

Print

A language of Taiwan

Alternate Names
Banga, Bantalang, Bantaurang, Drukai, Drukay, Dukai, Dyokay, Kadas, Rutkai, Sarisen, Taloma, Tsalisen, Tsarisen
Population

10,500 (CIP-EY 2002). Some monolingual older adults. Ethnic population: 10,500.

Location

Kaohsiung, Pingtung, and Taitung counties: west of Taitung city, 13 or 14 villages in south central mountains.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Budai (Adiri, Kalramomodhesae, Kinulan, Kucapungan, Vedrai), Labuan (Laboan, Talamakao), Tanan (Taromak), Maga (Teldrɨka), Tona (Kongadavane), Mantauran (’oponoho). Mantauran, Tona, and Maga dialects are divergent.

Typology

VSO; 23 consonants and 4 vowels containing length contrast (Tanan dialect).

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Some also use Min Nan Chinese [nan]. Some also use Japanese [jpn], especially older adults. Also use Puyuma [pyu].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 2001.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Some linguists classify it as Paiwanic. Paiwanic influence.

Page Views Left: