Daasanach

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Language code
dsh
Autonym
Af Daasanach
Alternate Names
Af ’Daasanach, Daasanech, Dama, Dasenech, Dathanaic, Dathanaik, Dathanik, Dhaasanac, Gallab, Galuba, Gelab, Geleb, Geleba, Gelebinya, Gelubba, Gheleba, Marille, Merile, Merille, Morille, Reshiat, Russia, af’Daasanach, “Shangilla” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Daasanach, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All