Dogon, Tene Kan

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Tene Kan, Tene Tingi, Tengu Kan, Togo Kan
Population

127,000 (1998 J. Durieux).

Location

Mopti region: northeast Bankass circle, near Koro circle border; into Bandiagara circle.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Togo Kan, Giwnri Kan, Woru Kan (Wolu Kan), Tengu Kan, Tene Kan.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: