Daatsʼíin

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Sa-Daatsʼíin
Population

300 (2015 C. Ahland).

Location

Amhara region: Qwara district, small villages in Mahadid K’ebele; Benishangul-Gumuz region: Guba district, villages in Aynshemsh K’ebele.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Low mutual intelligibility with Gumuz [guk]. Lexical similarity: 86% with Gumuz [guk] (southern dialects).

Language Use

Home, community. All ages. Most also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd]. Many also use Gumuz [guk]. Also use Amharic [amh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: