Dubli

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Dubala, Dubla, Rathod, Talavia
Population

252,000 (2007). Ethnic population: 791,000 (2007). Over half the ethnic group uses Gujarati [guj] (2007).

Location

Gujarat state: Bharuch (Broach), Surat, Vadodara, and Valsad districts; Maharashtra state: Thane district, Dahanu and Talasari cities’ areas, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu enclaves; Karnataka and Rajasthan states.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Dubli of Bharuch District is intelligible with Dungri dialect of Vasavi [vas].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 48% in Gujarat (2001 census).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu.

Page Views Left: