Duna

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Yuna
Population

20,000 (2014 Christian Books Melanesia).

Location

Hela province: Koroba and Lake Kopiago districts, east from Strickland river; Enga province: Paiela-Hewa RLLG.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Language Use

Also use Huli [hui]. Used as L2 by Bogaya [boq], Hewa [ham].

Language Development

Grammar. NT: 1976.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: