Hun-Saare

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Duka, Dukanchi, Dukanci, Dukawa, Dukkawa, Dukwa
Autonym
Saare
Population

73,000 (1985 P. Ahmed). 10,000 outside the traditional area.

Location

Kebbi state: Wasagu and Yauri LGAs; Niger state: Rijau LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Eastern Duka (Et-Hun, Hun, Hune, ut-Hun), Western Duka (Es-Saare, us-Saare). Lexical similarity: 85% between the Rijau and Dukku dialects; 63% Duka with ut-Ma’in [gel], 50% with C’Lela [dri], 47% with Gwamhi-Wuri [bga].

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Tsuvadi [tvd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 2%. Grammar. NT: 2017.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2002.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: