Agta, Umiray Dumaget

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Umiray Agta, Umirey Dumagat
Population

3,000 (1994 SIL), decreasing.

Location

Central Luzon and Calabarzon regions: Aurora and Quezon provinces along Philippine Sea coast; Central Luzon region: Bulacan and Nueva Ecija provinces in small border areas inland.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Polillo Island Agta, Anglat Agta.

Language Use

Some parents passing the language on to children. All domains. Mostly adults. Neutral attitudes. Most also use Filipino [fil], Ilocano [ilo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–10%. Literature. NT: 1977.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: