Dumun

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bai
Population

120 (2000 census).

Location

Madang province: Astrolabe bay south coast, Gowar river mouth, west of Dein, and its lower course.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Related to Yabong [ybo], Ganglau [ggl], and Saep [spd].

Language Use

Adults are unsure if young people will use the language in 20 years. Some young people, all adults. Also use Ganglau [ggl], Saep [spd], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Page Views Left: