Drung

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Dulong, Kiao, Kiu, Kiupa, Kiutze, Qiu, Qiuzi, Taron, Trung, Tvrung
Population

14,000 in China (2000 census). 8,500 in Nu River dialect, 5,500 in Dulong River dialect. Total population all countries: 14,000. 13,300 monolinguals (2000). Total users in all countries: 14,225.

Location

Yunnan province: Gongshan Dulong-Nu autonomous county (Dulong River dialect (5,500)); Xizang Autonomous Region: Gongshan Dulong-Nu autonomous county west to Chayu (Zayü) county; Gongshang county, Bingzhongluo; Tibet: Chayu county, Chawalong district (Nu River dialect (8,500).

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Dulong.

Dialects

Dulong River (Central Dulongjiang, Derung River, Northern Dulongjiang, Southern Dulongjiang), Nu River (Nujiang Dulong). Dialects reportedly inherently intelligible (Thurgood and LaPolla 2003). Nu River Drung is not the same as Tibeto-Burman Anong [nun], which is also in Myanmar. Different from Rawang [raw] in Myanmar. Other possible dialect names are Melam, Metu, Tamalu, and Tukiumu. Lexical similarity: 74% with Matwang dialect of Rawang [raw].

Typology

SOV; dual number; numeral classifiers; 28 consonants, 7 vowels, and 3 diphthongs; tonal (2 tones).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya], Lisu [lis], Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 68%–73% (2000 census, Nu nationality). 68%–73%. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], pinyin-based, used between 1984 and 1990s.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: