Duvle

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Duvde, Duve, Duvele, Duvre, Wiri
Population

930 (2000).

Location

Papua province: south of Van Daalen river; Dagai river (Eastern Duvle), Fedide and Wedi rivers (Western Duvle).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Eastern Duvle, Western Duvle. Few dialect differences.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Wano [wno]. Used as L2 by Iau [tmu].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: