Dhuwal

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Dual, Duala, Wulamba, Yolngu
Population

300 (2015 C. Bow).

Location

Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Roper river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Datiwuy (Daatiwuy), Dhuwal, Djapu, Liyagalawumirr, Liyagawumirr, Marrakulu, Marrangu. Most closely related to Djambarrpuyngu [djr].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Djambarrpuyngu [djr]. Used as L2 by Dayi [dax], Djinang [dji].

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts.
Page Views Left: