Dawawa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dawana
Population

2,500 (1994 SIL). 500 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Rabaraba district, west and inland from Wedau.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mountian Dawawa, Coastal Dawawa. Lexical similarity: 58% with Kakabai [kqf].

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Some also use Wedau [wed], especially middle-aged and elderly. Also use English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo]. Used as L2 by Kakabai [kqf].

Language Development

NT: 2002.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: