Dhuwaya

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Baby Gumatj
Autonym
Dhuwaya
Population

1,500, all users. L1 users: 500 (2015 C. Bow). L2 users: 1,000 (2015 C. Bow).

Location

Northern Territory, North-east Arnhem Land, Yirrkala and surrounding outstations.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Most closely related to Gumatj [gnn]. Dhuwaya is Yolngu variety that has resulted from language contact between different Yolngu dialects (Amery 1993).

Language Use

Dhuwaya has evolved as the Yirrkala communilect or common language spoken by all of the younger generation irrespective of clan membership (Amery 1993).

Language Development
Dhuwaya is used as the language of instruction up to grade 4 in the bilingual program at Yirrkala School (Amery 1993:61).
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: